To our own domain. Check us out over at trendyreel.org. This blogs direct address is blog.trendyreel.com. See ya there!

The nominations for the 80th Annual Academy Awards were announced bright and earlier yesterday morning. Congrats to the all the nominees!

Performance by an actor in a leading role
George Clooney in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)
Daniel Day-Lewis in “There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax)
Johnny Depp in “Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)
Tommy Lee Jones in “In the Valley of Elah” (Warner Independent)
Viggo Mortensen in “Eastern Promises” (Focus Features)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Casey Affleck in “The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.)
Javier Bardem in “No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage)
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Charlie Wilson’s War” (Universal)
Hal Holbrook in “Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment)
Tom Wilkinson in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Cate Blanchett in “Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal)
Julie Christie in “Away from Her” (Lionsgate)
Marion Cotillard in “La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse)
Laura Linney in “The Savages” (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page in “Juno” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Cate Blanchett in “I’m Not There” (The Weinstein Company)
Ruby Dee in “American Gangster” (Universal)
Saoirse Ronan in “Atonement” (Focus Features)
Amy Ryan in “Gone Baby Gone” (Miramax)
Tilda Swinton in “Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.)

Best animated feature film of the year
“Persepolis” (Sony Pictures Classics): Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Brad Bird
“Surf’s Up” (Sony Pictures Releasing): Ash Brannon and Chris Buck

Achievement in art direction
“American Gangster” (Universal): Art Direction: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Beth A. Rubino
“Atonement” (Focus Features): Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Art Direction: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount): Art Direction: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Art Direction: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Achievement in cinematography
“The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford” (Warner Bros.): Roger Deakins
“Atonement” (Focus Features): Seamus McGarvey
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Janusz Kaminski
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Roger Deakins
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Robert Elswit

Achievement in costume design
“Across the Universe” (Sony Pictures Releasing) Albert Wolsky
“Atonement” (Focus Features) Jacqueline Durran
“Elizabeth: The Golden Age” (Universal) Alexandra Byrne
“La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Marit Allen
“Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street” (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount) Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Julian Schnabel
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight), Jason Reitman
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.), Tony Gilroy
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Paul Thomas Anderson

Best documentary feature
“No End in Sight” (Magnolia Pictures) A Representational Pictures Production: Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience” (The Documentary Group) A Documentary Group Production: Richard E. Robbins
“Sicko” (Lionsgate and The Weinstein Company) A Dog Eat Dog Films Production: Michael Moore and Meghan O’Hara
“Taxi to the Dark Side” (THINKFilm) An X-Ray Production: Alex Gibney and Eva Orner
“War/Dance” (THINKFilm) A Shine Global and Fine Films Production: Andrea Nix Fine and Sean Fine

Best documentary short subject
“Freeheld” A Lieutenant Films Production: Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
“La Corona (The Crown)” A Runaway Films and Vega Films Production: Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
“Salim Baba” A Ropa Vieja Films and Paradox Smoke Production: Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
“Sari’s Mother” (Cinema Guild) A Daylight Factory Production: James Longley

Achievement in film editing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal): Christopher Rouse
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn): Juliette Welfling
“Into the Wild” (Paramount Vantage and River Road Entertainment): Jay Cassidy
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) Roderick Jaynes
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Dylan Tichenor

Best foreign language film of the year
“Beaufort” Israel
“The Counterfeiters” Austria
“Katyn” Poland
“Mongol” Kazakhstan
“12” Russia

Achievement in makeup
“La Vie en Rose” (Picturehouse) Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
“Norbit” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount): Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney): Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
“Atonement” (Focus Features) Dario Marianelli
“The Kite Runner” (DreamWorks, Sidney Kimmel Entertainment and Participant Productions, Distributed by Paramount Classics): Alberto Iglesias
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) James Newton Howard
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney) Michael Giacchino
“3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate) Marco Beltrami

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
“Falling Slowly” from “Once” (Fox Searchlight) Music and Lyric by Glen Hansard and: Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” from “August Rush” (Warner Bros.): Nominees to be determined
“So Close” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” from “Enchanted” (Walt Disney): Music by Alan Menken; Lyric by Stephen Schwartz

Best motion picture of the year
“Atonement” (Focus Features) A Working Title Production: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner and Paul Webster, Producers
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight) A Dancing Elk Pictures, LLC Production: Lianne Halfon, Mason Novick and Russell Smith, Producers
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.) A Clayton Productions, LLC Production: Sydney Pollack, Jennifer Fox and Kerry Orent, Producers
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage) A Scott Rudin/Mike Zoss Production: Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax) A JoAnne Sellar/Ghoulardi Film Company Production: JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson and Daniel Lupi, Producers

Best animated short film
“I Met the Walrus” A Kids & Explosions Production: Josh Raskin
“Madame Tutli-Putli” (National Film Board of Canada) A National Film Board of Canada Production Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski “Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven)” (Premium Films) A BUF Compagnie Production Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
“My Love (Moya Lyubov)” (Channel One Russia) A Dago-Film Studio, Channel One Russia and Dentsu Tec Production Alexander Petrov
“Peter & the Wolf” (BreakThru Films) A BreakThru Films/Se-ma-for Studios Production Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

Best live action short film
“At Night” A Zentropa Entertainments 10 Production: Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
“Il Supplente (The Substitute)” (Sky Cinema Italia) A Frame by Frame Italia Production: Andrea Jublin
“Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets)” (Premium Films) A Karé Production: Philippe Pollet-Villard
“Tanghi Argentini” (Premium Films) An Another Dimension of an Idea Production: Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
“The Tonto Woman” A Knucklehead, Little Mo and Rose Hackney Barber Production: Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

Achievement in sound editing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal): Karen Baker Landers and Per Hallberg
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Randy Thom and Michael Silvers
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax): Matthew Wood
“Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Ethan Van der Ryn and Mike Hopkins

Achievement in sound mixing
“The Bourne Ultimatum” (Universal) Scott Millan, David Parker and Kirk Francis
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage): Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter Kurland
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney): Randy Thom, Michael Semanick and Doc Kane
“3:10 to Yuma” (Lionsgate): Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Jim Stuebe
“Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Kevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell and Peter J. Devlin

Achievement in visual effects
“The Golden Compass” (New Line in association with Ingenious Film Partners): Michael Fink, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris and Trevor Wood
“Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End” (Walt Disney): John Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson and John Frazier
“Transformers” (DreamWorks and Paramount in association with Hasbro): Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Russell Earl and John Frazier

Adapted screenplay
“Atonement” (Focus Features), Screenplay by Christopher Hampton
“Away from Her” (Lionsgate), Written by Sarah Polley
“The Diving Bell and the Butterfly” (Miramax/Pathé Renn), Screenplay by Ronald Harwood
“No Country for Old Men” (Miramax and Paramount Vantage), Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
“There Will Be Blood” (Paramount Vantage and Miramax), Written for the screen by Paul Thomas Anderson

Original screenplay
“Juno” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Diablo Cody
“Lars and the Real Girl” (MGM), Written by Nancy Oliver
“Michael Clayton” (Warner Bros.), Written by Tony Gilroy
“Ratatouille” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Brad Bird; Story by Jan Pinkava, Jim Capobianco, Brad Bird
“The Savages” (Fox Searchlight), Written by Tamara Jenkins

Heath, thanks for the great films you have made in your short time here with us. You will be missed.

Photobucket

Probably one of the hardest things to post about on a film blog. The happiness that the morning brought with the announcement of the Oscar nominations turned to saddest with this tragic news. Last night everyone either turned on the T.V. or logged on-line when news spread that actor Heath Ledger had died at his NYC apartment. Never in a million years would I have ever thought that I would turn on the T.V. and see this. I have been lost for words since last night. His death goes to show you that little things don’t matter as we don’t know how long we have on this planet. Despite the constant rumors circulating, I do not believe he would intentionally end his life leaving behind his precious daughter. I do hope that the media and tabloids tone it down in respect to him because Heath always kept to himself and did not seek that type of fame. My prayers goes out to his family and little baby.

In less than 30 minutes, the winners were announced. Even though most complain about how long award shows can run, the Golden Globes was always a welcomed relief of the uptightness that comes along with this staple. Watching the winners announced as they were made me realize how much it is not the same without the actual show. Everyone was allowed to let loose, as the champagne flows.  Now, if this was the Academy Awards, then maybe I would have a different opinion.  I kid, I kid.  With no negotiations in near site, it looks as if the Oscars, will be handed out in the same format, although the Academy swears that the show will go on as promised.  We shall see. 2008 is looking like dismal year for the Film and Television industry.  Below are the complete winners.  Congratulations to all the winners.  I was suprised as this year brought on alot of surprises.

Motion Picture – Drama
American Gangster
Atonement
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Across the Universe
Charlie Wilson’s War
Hairspray
Juno
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
George Clooney for Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy for Atonement
Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington for American Gangster

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cate Blanchette for Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie for Away From Her
Jodie Foster for The Brave One
Angelina Jolie for A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley for Atonement

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Johnny Depp for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ryan Gosling for Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks for Charlie Wilson’s War
Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Savages
John C. Reilly for Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams for Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky for Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Marion Cotillard for La Vie en rose
Ellen Page for Juno

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman for Charlie Wilson’s War
John Travolta for Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson for Michael Clayton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Cate Blannchett for I’m Not There
Julia Roberts for Charlie Wilson’s War
Saoirse Ronan for Atonement
Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton for Michael Clayton

Best Director – Motion Picture
Time Burton for Sweeney Todd: The demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ridley Scott for American Gangster
Joe Wright for Atonement

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Atonement : Christopher Hampton
Charlie Wilson’s War : Aaron Sorkin
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly : Ronald Harwood
Juno : Diablo Cody
No Country for Old Men : Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
Enchanted “That’s How You Know”
Grace Is Gone “Grace is Gone”
Into the Wild “Guaranteed”
Love in the Time of Cholera “Despedida”
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story “Walk Hard”

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Atonement
Eastern Promises
Grace is Gone
Into the Wild
The Kite Runner

Best Animated Film
Bee Movie
Ratatouille
The Simpsons Movie

Best Foreign Language Film
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
The Kite Runner
Lust Caution
Persepolis

Series, Drama:
“Big Love,” HBO
“Damages,” FX Networks
“Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC
“House,” Fox
“Mad Men,” AMC
“The Tudors,” Showtime.

Actress, Drama:
Patricia Arquette, “Medium”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Minnie Driver, “The Riches”
Edie Falco, “The Sopranos”
Sally Field, “Brothers & Sisters”
Holly Hunter, “Saving Grace”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer.”

Actor, Drama:
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”
Jonathan Rhys Meyers, “The Tudors”
Bill Paxton, “Big Love.”

Series, Musical or Comedy:
“30 Rock,” NBC
“Californication,” Showtime
“Entourage,” HBO
“Extras,” HBO
“Pushing Daisies,” ABC.

Actress, Musical or Comedy:
Christina Applegate, “Samantha Who?”
America Ferrera, “Ugly Betty”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Anna Friel, “Pushing Daisies”
Mary-Louise Parker, “Weeds.”

Actor, Musical or Comedy:
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
David Duchovny, “Californication”
Ricky Gervais, “Extras”
Lee Pace, “Pushing Daisies.”

Miniseries or Movie:
“Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee,” HBO;
“The Company,” TNT;
“Five Days,” HBO;
“Longford,” HBO;
“The State Within,” BBC America.

Actress, Miniseries or Movie:
Bryce Dallas Howard, “As You Like It”;
Debra Messing, “The Starter Wife”;
Queen Latifah, “Life Support”;
Sissy Spacek, “Pictures of Hollis Woods”;
Ruth Wilson, “Jane Eyre (Masterpiece Theatre).”

Actor, Miniseries or Movie:
Adam Beach, “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee”;
Ernest Borgnine, “A Grandpa for Christmas”;
Jim Broadbent, “Longford”;
Jason Isaacs, “The State Within”;
James Nesbitt, “Jekyll.”

Supporting Actress, Series, Miniseries or Movie:
Rose Byrne, “Damages”;
Rachel Griffiths, “Brothers & Sisters”;
Katherine Heigl, “Grey’s Anatomy”;
Samantha Morton, “Longford”;
Anna Paquin, “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee”;
Jaime Pressly, “My Name Is Earl.”

Supporting Actor, Series, Miniseries or Movie:
Ted Danson, “Damages”;
Kevin Dillon, “Entourage”;
Jeremy Piven, “Entourage”;
Andy Serkis, “Longford”;
William Shatner, “Boston Legal”;
Donald Sutherland, “Dirty Sexy Money.”

Congrats to Johnny Depp!

More Winners as they are announced.

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Across the Universe
Charlie Wilson’s War
Hairspray
Juno
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Series, Drama:
“Big Love,” HBO
“Damages,” FX Networks
“Grey’s Anatomy,” ABC
“House,” Fox
“Mad Men,” AMC
“The Tudors,” Showtime.

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
George Clooney for Michael Clayton
Daniel Day-Lewis for There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy for Atonement
Viggo Mortensen for Eastern Promises
Denzel Washington for American Gangster

There is a shock.  I expected Denzel to win.

Best Motion Picture – Drama
American Gangster
Atonement
Eastern Promises
The Great Debaters
Michael Clayton
No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Actress, Musical or Comedy:
Christina Applegate, “Samantha Who?”
America Ferrera, “Ugly Betty”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
Anna Friel, “Pushing Daisies”
Mary-Louise Parker, “Weeds.”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Time Burton for Sweeney Todd: The demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ethan Coen & Joel Coen for No Country for Old Men
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Ridley Scott for American Gangster
Joe Wright for Atonement

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Johnny Depp for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Ryan Gosling for Lars and the Real Girl
Tom Hanks for Charlie Wilson’s War
Philip Seymour Hoffman for The Savages
John C. Reilly for Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Atonement : Christopher Hampton
Charlie Wilson’s War : Aaron Sorkin
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly : Ronald Harwood
Juno : Diablo Cody
No Country for Old Men : Joel Coen, Ethan Coen

Actor, Musical or Comedy:
Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
David Duchovny, “Californication”
Ricky Gervais, “Extras”
Lee Pace, “Pushing Daisies.”

Series, Musical or Comedy:
“30 Rock,” NBC
“Californication,” Showtime
“Entourage,” HBO
“Extras,” HBO
“Pushing Daisies,” ABC.

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cate Blanchette for Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie for Away From Her
Jodie Foster for The Brave One
Angelina Jolie for A Mighty Heart
Keira Knightley for Atonement

Surprise win for Actress in a Drama.

Supporting Actress, Series, Miniseries or Movie:
Rose Byrne, “Damages”;
Rachel Griffiths, “Brothers & Sisters”;
Katherine Heigl, “Grey’s Anatomy”;
Samantha Morton, “Longford”;
Anna Paquin, “Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee”;
Jaime Pressly, “My Name Is Earl.”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Javier Bardem for No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman for Charlie Wilson’s War
John Travolta for Hairspray
Tom Wilkinson for Michael Clayton

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Amy Adams for Enchanted
Nikki Blonsky for Hairspray
Helena Bonham Carter for Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Marion Cotillard for La Vie en rose
Ellen Page for Juno

Blogging here live as the winner’s are announce for the Golden Globes awards. Videos of the announcement will be posted hopefully soon after.  Also check back here for reaction of the winner’s as we get them tomorrow.

So here we go. Winners are in bold.  Good Luck

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Cate Blannchett for I’m Not There
Julia Roberts for Charlie Wilson’s War
Saoirse Ronan for Atonement
Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton for Michael Clayton

Suprised Julia lost, congrats Cate!

Supporting Actor, Series, Miniseries or Movie:
Ted Danson, “Damages”;
Kevin Dillon, “Entourage”;
Jeremy Piven, “Entourage”;
Andy Serkis, “Longford”;
William Shatner, “Boston Legal”;
Donald Sutherland, “Dirty Sexy Money.”

Actress, Drama:
Patricia Arquette, “Medium”
Glenn Close, “Damages”
Minnie Driver, “The Riches”
Edie Falco, “The Sopranos”
Sally Field, “Brothers & Sisters”
Holly Hunter, “Saving Grace”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer.”

Trendy Reel and Trendy Candy have been on a bit of a hiatus as I am switching servers to get them hosted on my own domain.  This means a whole website in addition to the blogs. Yeah!   While that is happening, I will be blogging live as the winners of the Golden Globes are announced tonight, starting at 9p.m. eastern time.  Stay Tuned and good luck to all the nominees.